Champions

Below is a list of Governor’s Cup champions, dating back to the first event in 1974. For nearly 50 years, Montanans and many others have celebrated fun and fitness through running and walking at the annual event in the Treasure State’s capital city. Presented by Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana and made possible by many other businesses and individuals in the Helena community, the Governor’s Cup remains unique in its composition of races designed for the young and old, elite and recreational.

2018

Men

  • Marathon: Nico Composto, Missoula, 2:39:04
  • Half Marathon: Mark Messmer, Missoula, 1:09:02 (record)
  • 10K: Sam Read, Bozeman, 33:07
  • 5K: Ismael Arzola, Lemmon, S.D., 16:15

Women

  • Marathon: Marisa Ruhter, Kent, Wash., 3:06:53
  • Half Marathon: Keely Baker, Great Falls, 1:21:58
  • 10K: Heather Lieberg, Helena, 37:51
  • 5K: Nicole Murray, Whitehall, 18:56

Marathon Relay

  • Men’s Open: Select Stars from SoFi, 3:27:06
  • Men’s Masters: Montana City Fitness 1, 3:40:20
  • Women’s Open: Montana City Fitness 2, 3:25:05
  • Women’s Masters: Class of 80s Ladies, 4:37:19
  • Coed: Jogging Out of Excuses, 3:27:48
  • Coed Masters: 2 Fraus & 2 Hares, 3:37:38

2017

Men

  • Marathon: Mark Messmer, Missoula, 2:33:46
  • Half Marathon: Silas Talbot, Bozeman, 1:14:44
  • 10K: Sam Read, Bozeman, 33:46
  • 5K: Ismael Arsola, Lemmon, SD, 16:34

Women

  • Marathon: Jenny Wolfe, Bozeman, 3:16:31
  • Half Marathon: Keely West, Great Falls, 1:23:02
  • 10K: Julie Ackerlund, Helena, 44:13
  • 5K: Heather Lieberg, Helena, 17:45

Marathon Relay

  • Men’s Open: Chafing the Dream, Clancy, 4:20:20
  • Men’s Masters: Montana City Fitness, Clancy, 3:38:46
  • Women’s Open: More Fun Than A Full, Helena, 3:06:43
  • Coed: Worst Pace Scenario, Helena, 3:29:14

2016

Men

  • Marathon: Jason Delaney, Polson, 2:35:26
  • Half Marathon: Bryce Thomas, Helena, 1:27:15
  • 10K: Daniel Jackson, Bozeman, 34:04
  • 5K: Daniel Jackson, Bozeman, 16:33

Women

  • Marathon: Mary Owen, Billings, 3:01:04
  • Half Marathon: Cynthia Arnold, Polson, 1:25:06
  • 10K: Katrina Fehr, Missoula, 39:49
  • 5K: Heather Lieberg, Helena, 17:34

2015

Men

  • Marathon: Mike Knutson, Baker City, Ore., 2:34:17
  • Half Marathon: Collin Fehr, Missoula, 1:10:08
  • 10K: Dontae Baker, Helena, 35:33
  • 5K: Matthew Choquette, Butte, 16:49

Women

  • Marathon: Sarah Hallas, Santa Rosa, Calif., 2:57:15
  • Half Marathon: Marilee Woyth, Great Falls, 1:31:52
  • 10K: Heather Lieberg, Helena, 35:24 (record)
  • 5K: Nicole Hunt, Warm Springs, 18:24

2014

Men

  • Marathon: Collin Fehr, Missoula, 2:33:41
  • Half Marathon: Jim Walmsley, Black Eagle, 1:10:48
  • 10K: Jacob Bradosky, Great Falls, 34:13
  • 5K: Jim Walmsley, Black Eagle, 16:19

Women

  • Marathon: Mary Owen, Billings, 3:07:19
  • Half Marathon: Heather Lieberg, Helena, 1:17:25 (record)
  • 10K: Lindsey Hintz, Bozeman, 39:51
  • 5K: Nicole Hunt, Warm Springs, 18:53

2013

Men

  • Marathon: Christian Heck, Bozeman, 2:48:52
  • Half Marathon: Bryan Johnson, Helena, 1:23:12
  • 10K: Aidan Reed, Helena, 35:28
  • 5K: Lyle Pocha, Helena, 16:05

Women

  • Marathon: Heather Lieberg, Helena, 2:45:59 (record)
  • Half Marathon: Mandy Fellenz, Helena, 1:33:49
  • 10K: Sarah Kjorstad, Helena, 39:31
  • 5K: Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 18:47

2012

Men

  • Half Marathon: Collin Fehr, Missoula, 1:13:11
  • 10K: Jacob Bradosky, Great Falls, 33:40
  • 5K: Jacob Bradosky, Great Falls, 16:09

Women

  • Half Marathon: Heather Lieberg, Helena, 1:20:29
  • 10K: Katrina Drennen, Missoula, 39:15
  • 5K: Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 19:08

2011

Men

  • Half Marathon: Devin Cowan, Helena, 1:16:55
  • 10K: Patrick Judge, Helena, 34:37
  • 5K: Jacob Bradosky, Great Falls, 15:49

Women

  • Half Marathon: Michele Bazzanella, Butte, 1:31:00
  • 10K: Lisa Minnehan, Billings, 39:59
  • 5K: Lisa Minnehan, Billings, 19:38

2010

Men

  • 10K: Thomas Jodoin, Helena, 33:17
  • 5K: Thomas Jodoin, Helena, 16:29

Women

  • 10K: Genevieve Hanson, Helena, 38:50
  • 5K: Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 18:01

2009

Men

  • 10K: Thomas Jodoin, Helena, 32:53
  • 5K: Michael Fisher, Ronan, 16:04

Women

  • 10K: Genevieve Hanson, Helena, 40:38
  • 5K: Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 19:00

2008

Men

  • Marathon: Brian Glass, Normal, IL, 2:37:44
  • Half Marathon: Everett Whiteside, Pensacola, FL, 1:18:11
  • 10K: John Ricardi, Pocatello, ID, 33:20
  • 5K: John Ricardi, Pocatello, ID, 16:11

Women

  • Marathon: Heather Lieberg, Helena, 3:00:10
  • Half Marathon: Dani Salois-Shahan, Bozeman, 1:24:44
  • 10K: Holly Walker, Bozeman, 40:17
  • 5K: Lois Ricardi, Pocatello, ID, 18:18

2007

Men

  • Marathon: Scott Creel, Bozeman, 2:34:17
  • Half Marathon: Brad Dolesh, Bozeman, 1:18:57
  • 10K: Greg Wirth, Helena, 35:10
  • 5K: Michael Fisher, Ronan, 16:49

Women

  • Marathon: Heather Lieberg, Helena, 3:07:49
  • Half Marathon: Nikki Kimball, Bozeman, 1:28:05
  • 10K: Holly Walker, Bozeman, 41:43
  • 5K: Vaia Errett, Whitehall, 20:09

2006

Men

  • Marathon: Mark Tarr, Columbia Falls, 2:52:05
  • Half Marathon: Brian Wieck, Helena, 1:22:03
  • 10K: Greg Wirth, Helena, 33:10
  • 5K: Kurt Michels, Kalispell, 15:50

Women

  • Marathon: Marie Boyd, Missoula, 3:08:05
  • Half Marathon: Dani Salois-Shahan, Bozeman, 1:24:22
  • 10K: Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 37:45
  • 5K: Jennifer Thomas, Helena, 20:08

2005

Men

  • Marathon: Dan Campbell, Bozeman, 2:55:23
  • Half Marathon: Justin Easter, Bozeman, 1:11:33
  • 10K: Josh Ricardi, Gardiner, 32:56
  • 5K: Josh Ricardi, Gardiner, 16:03

Women

  • Marathon: Jamie Schuster, Plains, 3:11:04
  • Half Marathon: Dani Salois-Shahan, Bozeman, 1:21:55
  • 10K: Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 36:10
  • 5K: Lois Ricardi, Gardiner, 19:44

2004

Men

  • Marathon: Christopher Tobiason, Missoula, 2:44:22
  • Half Marathon: Jeb Myers, Browning, 1:15:06
  • 10K: Steve Weber, Helena, 35:42
  • 5K: Matt Nelson, Colstrip, 15:36

Women

  • Marathon: Michelle Flenniken, Bozeman, 3:25:37
  • Half Marathon: Kathy Peterson, Dillon, 1:32:37
  • 10K: Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 40:47
  • 5K: Ann Sorenson, Bozeman, 18:54

2003

Men

  • Marathon: Brett Riley, Houston, TX, 2:41:00
  • Half Marathon: Jeb Myers, Browning, 1:16:27
  • 10K: Josh Ricardi, Gardiner, 32:51
  • 5K: Matt Nelson, Colstrip, 15:48

Women

  • Marathon: Kara Neil, Bozeman, 3:16:49
  • Half Marathon: Kathy Aragon, Billings, 1:26:39
  • 10K: Dani Salois-Shahan, Bozeman, 38:37
  • 5K: Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 17:11 (record)

2002

Men

  • Marathon: Mark Tarr, Columbia Falls, 2:56:16
  • Half Marathon: Jeb Myers, Browning, 1:14:53
  • 10K: Vance Twitchell, Helena, 33:06
  • 5K: Kurt Michels, Kalispell, 15:51

Women

  • Marathon: Valor Hopes, Missoula, 3:00:20
  • Half Marathon: Kathy Aragon, Billings, 1:28:10
  • 10K: Holly Walker, Bozeman, 40:24
  • 5K: Mariann Foster, Lodge Grass, 18:34

2001

Men

  • Marathon: Harry Johnson, Bozeman, 2:45:31
  • Half Marathon: Rich Hanna, Sacramento, CA, 1:13:05
  • 10K: Scott Creel, Bozeman, 33:35
  • 5K: Kurt Michels, Kalispell, 16:09

Women

  • Marathon: Jennifer White, Bozeman, 3:08:14
  • Half Marathon: Kathy Aragon, Billings, 1:25:22
  • 10K: Dani Salois-Shahan, Bozeman, 39:00
  • 5K: Sabrina Monro, Clancy, 17:28

2000

Men

  • Marathon: Harry Johnson, Bozeman, 2:43:13
  • Half Marathon: Dave Houck, Missoula, 1:18:15
  • 10K: Greg Wirth, Helena, 34:05
  • 5K: Ray Hunt, Deer Lodge, 16:10

Women

  • Marathon: Dani Salois-Shahan, Bozeman, 3:21:53
  • Half Marathon: Kathy Aragon, Billings, 1:24:54
  • 10K: Emily Nay, Helena, 38:18
  • 5K: Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 17:13

1999

Men

  • Marathon: Pat Judge, Helena, 2:40:22
  • 20K: Brian Wieck, Foundation Hills, AZ, 1:15:43
  • 10K: Monte Still, Bozeman, 33:38
  • 5K: Josh Ricardi, Gardiner, 16:59

Women

  • Marathon: Maura Gonsior, Silver City, NM, 3:17:10
  • 20K: Kitty Marcroft, Hailey, ID, 1:19:46
  • 10K: Holly Stanish (Walker), Bozeman, 38:36
  • 5K: J. Phillips, Bozeman, 19:49

1998

Men

  • Marathon: Richard Hooper, Westtown, PA, 2:59:46
  • 20K: Louie Van Duzer, Columbia Falls, 1:11:00
  • 10K: Lyle Weese, Dillon, 35:44
  • 5K: Jesse Zentz, Missoula, 16:00

Women

  • Marathon: Megan Holden, NY, 3:08:03
  • 20K: Kathy Aragon, Billings, 1:21:29
  • 10K: Sabrina Monro, Clancy, 38:23
  • 5K: Nicole Hunt, Bozeman, 17:25

1997

Men

  • Marathon: Mark Heaphy, Missoula, 2:44:00
  • 20K: Pat Judge, Helena, 1:09:00
  • 10K: Gary O’Donnell, Bozeman, 34:07
  • 5K: Tony Banovich, Billings, 15:55

Women

  • Marathon: Joan Jilka, Broadus, 3:04:51
  • 20K: Nicole Murray (Hunt), Bozeman, 1:16:00 (record)
  • 10K: Kiersten Black, Bozeman, 40:22
  • 5K: Kitty Marcroft, Hailey, ID, 18:39

1996

Men

  • Marathon: Jerry Rief, Cheyenne, WY, 2:40:43
  • 20K: Ray Matteson, Butte, 1:13:11
  • 10K: Tony Banovich, Billings, 34:39
  • 5K: Ray Hunt, Warm Springs, 16:17

Women

  • Marathon: Joan Jilka, Broadus, 3:02:57
  • 20K: Karen Sanford-Gall, Billings, 1:16:30
  • 10K: Rene Coppock, Billings, 39:17
  • 5K: Nicole Murray (Hunt), Warm Springs, 18:14

1995

Men

  • Marathon: Dave Coppock, Billings, 2:43:20
  • 20K: Val Murray, Missoula, 1:09:25
  • 10K: Willy Hicks, Bozeman, 35:21
  • 5K: Josh Pallister, Clancy, 16:05

Women

  • Marathon: Joan Jilka, Broadus, 3:07:12
  • 20K: Rene Coppock, Billings, 1:17:26
  • 10K: Karen Sanford-Gall, Billings, 38:29
  • 5K: Laurie Adams Sax, Missoula, 18:54

1994

Men

  • Marathon: Tony Banovich, Billings, 2:37:03
  • 20K: Val Murray, Missoula, 1:09:43
  • 10K: Adam Herr, Bozeman, 32:12
  • 5K: Adam Herr, Bozeman, 15:47

Women

  • Marathon: Marni Ryti, Newport Beach, CA, 3:18:35
  • 20K: Karen Sanford-Gall, Billings, 1:21:15
  • 10K: Rene Coppock, Billings, 39:09
  • 5K: A. Hamik, Missoula, 19:40

1993

Men

  • Marathon: Roberts Sowers, Huson, 2:41:01
  • 20K: Keifer Hahn, Missoula, 1:08:24
  • 10K: Pat Judge, Helena, 33:10
  • 5K: Tony Banovich, Billings, 15:22

Women

  • Marathon: Kathy Easley, Billings, 3:13:49
  • 20K: Anne Seifert, Helena, 1:20:13
  • 10K: Karen Sanford-Gall, Billings, 37:10
  • 5K: Tracy Clinch (Chisolm), Helena, 17:53

1992

Men

  • Marathon: Dave Coppock, Billings, 2:43:13
  • 20K: Tony Banovich, Billings, 1:06:21
  • 10K: Troy Kinnunen-Skidmore, Bozeman, 35:56
  • 5K: Clint Morrison, Missoula, 15:08

Women

  • Marathon: Kathy Easley, Billings, 3:09:11
  • 20K: Becky Clairmont, Billings, 1:19:24
  • 10K: Nicole Murray (Hunt), Missoula, 39:53
  • 5K: Emily Nay, Helena, 18:47

1991

Men

  • Marathon: Matt Rothermel, Plains, 2:24:10
  • 20K: Bill Brist, Bozeman, 1:07:30
  • 10K: David Morris, Eagle River, AK, 30:49 (record)
  • 5K: Gerard Ostheimer, Bozeman, 15:11

Women

  • Marathon: Karen Sanford-Gall, Billings, 2:53:29
  • 20K: Becky Clairmont, Billings, 1:22:33
  • 10K: Debbie Magilke, Billings, 38:19
  • 5K: Debbie Magilke, Billings, 18:08

1990

Men

  • Marathon: Dave Coppock, Billings, 2:29:26
  • 20K: B. Anthonline, Greendale, WI, 1:09:09
  • 10K: Ray Hunt, Whitehall, 32:40
  • 5K: Steve Simpson, Helena, 15:52

Women

  • Marathon: Kathy Easley, Billings, 3:10:52
  • 20K: Becky Clairmont, Billings, 1:18:47
  • 10K: Debbie Magilke, Billings, 38:10
  • 5K: Karen Sanford-Gall, Billings, 17:43

1989

Men

  • Marathon: Matt Rothermel, Bozeman, 2:25:21
  • 20K: Tom Raunig, Bozeman, 1:01:33 (record)
  • 10K: Mike Lynes, Camas, WA, 32:43
  • 5K: Bob Boland, Great Falls, 15:53

Women

  • Marathon: Sue Vogel, Billings, 3:10:59
  • 20K: S. Stetler, Missoula, 1:26:08
  • 10K: Edie Van Buskirk, Missoula, 40:20
  • 5K:  Lauri Sax (Adams), Pocatello, Id, 18:20

1988

Men

  • Marathon: Dave Coppock, Billings, 2:38:48
  • 20K: Kenneth Mcchesney, Missoula, 1:09:56
  • 10K: David Knoop, Salt Lake City, 32:15
  • 5K: Shannon Butler, Eureka, 14:47 (record)

Women

  • Marathon: Bobbie Dixon, Helena, 3:21:47
  • 20K: Debbie Magilke, Billings, 1:18:47
  • 10K: Jen Foster, Livingston, 40:28
  • 5K: Joan Downey, Butte, 19:03

1987

Men

  • Marathon: Dave Coppock, Billings, 2:32:31
  • 20K: Mike Lynes, Camas, WA, 1:08:22
  • 10K: Bill Brist, Kalispell, 32:44
  • 5K: Steve Simpson, Helena, 15:19

Women

  • Marathon: Bobbie Dixon, Helena, 3:17:01
  • 20K: Diedre Eitel, Missoula, 1:19:22
  • 10K: Missy Orr, Bozeman, 40:58
  • 5K: S. Kennedy, Glendive, 19:16

1986

Men

  • Marathon: Matt Rothermel, Missoula, 2:22:30
  • 20K: Daug Darko, Great Falls, 1:06:24
  • 10K: Kirk Keller, Gallatin Gateway, 32:40.1
  • 5K: Bill Brist, Kalispell, 15:32

Women

  • Marathon: Molly Tritle, WA, 3:05:42
  • 20K: Mariah Teitsch, Bozeman, 1:18.03
  • 10K: Debbie Magilke, Billings, 37:50
  • 5K: Heidi Valentine, Bozeman, 19:03

1985

Men

  • Marathon: Matt Rothermel, Missoula, 2:24:07
  • 20K: Doug Darko, Great Falls, 1:03:04
  • 10K: Kirk Keller, Billings, 31:17
  • 5K: Bill Brist, Kalispell, 15:16

Women

  • Marathon: June Freedman, Bozeman, 3:08:53
  • 20K: Ann Danzer, Helena, 1:18:37
  • 10K: Debbie Magilke, Billings, 37:46
  • 5K: Kathy Gibson, Bozeman, 19:15

1984

Men

  • Marathon: Jim Hatcher, Helena, 2:22:00
  • 20K: Doug Darko, Great Falls, 1:05:05
  • 10K: Kirk Keller, Bozeman; Bill Brist, Kalispell, 32:21
  • 5K: Stan Zezotarksi, Helena, 16:01

Women

  • Marathon: Chris Keene, Billings, 3:06:17
  • 20K: Bridgette Marting, Colorado Springs, CO, 1:22:03
  • 10K: Kathie Roos, Helena, 40:50
  • 5K: Brenda Wiklund, Great Falls, 18:21

1983

Men

  • Marathon: Jim Hatcher, Helena, 2:21:59
  • 20K: Gian Starinieri, Canoga, CA, 1:04:17
  • 10K: Kirk Keller, Bozeman, 31:24
  • 5K: Jeff Clem, Bozeman, 14:49

Women

  • Marathon: Debbie Raunig, Missoula, 2:54:10
  • 20K: Ellen Markarewicz, Kansas City, MO, 1:16:14
  • 10K: Kathy Jarvis, Havre, 39:01
  • 5K: Kathy Gibson, Bozeman, 19:13

1982

Men

  • Marathon: Jim Hatcher, Helena, 2:20:35 (record)
  • 20K: M. Doner, St. Paul, MN, 1:09:19
  • 10K: Kirk Keller, Bozeman, 31:36
  • 5K: Dave Phelps Jr., Great Falls, 15:08

Women

  • Marathon: Ann Danzer, Helena, 2:53:38
  • 20K: Jacqui Flores, Great Falls, 1:26:34
  • 10K: Lauri Sax (Adams), Bozeman, 38:36
  • 5K: Kathy Gibson, Bozeman, 19:38

1981

Men

  • Marathon: Stan Zezotarski, Helena, 2:29:33
  • 20K: Scott Descheemaeker, Bozeman, 1:05:55
  • 10K: Tony Banovich, Butte, 35:54
  • 5K: Mike Houlihan, Bozeman, 15:16

Women

  • Marathon: Ann Danzer, Helena, 2:56:26
  • 20K: Cheryl Johnson, Helena, 1:16:42
  • 10K: Chris Hoth, Billings, 40:11
  • 5K: Lynn Creek, Bozeman, 18:22

1980

Men

  • Marathon: Stan Zezotarski, Helena, 2:24:55
  • 20K: Scott Descheemaeker, Bozeman, 1:05:53
  • 10K: Steve Bishop, Bozeman, 31:17
  • 5K: Chuck Fred, Helena; Scott Browning, Missoula, 15:40

Women

  • Marathon: Jennifer Tuthill, Bozeman, 2:58:34
  • 20K: Bridgette Baker, Missoula, 1:18:38
  • 10K: Lauri Adams, Helena, 37:43
  • 5K: Kathy Gibson, Bozeman, 19:57

1979

Men

  • Marathon: Cyle Wold, Helena, 2:29:39
  • 20K: Drake Dornfield, Billings, 1:05:19
  • 10K: Doug Darko, Great Falls, 34:44
  • 5K: Chuck Fred, Helena, 16:40

Women

  • Marathon: Donna Dearborn, Bozeman, 3:12:56
  • 20K: Bridgette Baker, Missoula, 1:24:26
  • 10K: Shelley Thompson, Helena, 40:09
  • 5K: Karen Gibson, Bozeman, 20:27

1978

Men

  • Marathon: Bill Hess, Deer Lodge, 2:36:25
  • Half Marathon: Orville Hess, Ennis, 1:10:45
  • 7 Miles: Jason Emmons, 36:46
  • 3 Miles: Phillip Dupaul, 17:32

Women

  • Marathon: Chris Shultis, Billings, 3:06:33
  • Half Marathon: Marti McCracken, Whitefish, 1:35:12
  • 7 Miles: Lauri Adams, Helena, 45:29
  • 3 Miles: Karen Gibson, Bozeman, 22:11

1977

Men

  • Marathon: Orville Hess, Ennis, 2:34:27
  • 7 Miles: Stan Zezotarski, Helena, 39:07
  • 3 Miles: Bart Holt, Lolo, 15:39

Women

  • Marathon: Yvonne Reimer, Lander, WY, 3:34:00
  • 7 Miles: Debbie Raunig, Havre, 52:58
  • 3 Miles: Kathy Gibson, Bozeman, 21:10

1976 (Helena)

Men

  • Marathon: Terry Ziegler, Billings, 2:27:32
  • 13 Miles: Branch Brady, Great Falls, 1:13:32
  • 7 Miles: Brad Burnett, Billings, 39:34
  • 3 Miles: Lyndon Meeks, Great Falls, 15:27

Women

  • Marathon: Cheryl Johnson, Clancy, 4:39:34
  • 13 Miles: Martha McCafferty, N/A, 1:45:16
  • 7 Miles: Kathy Estes, Philipsburg, 50:37
  • 3 Miles: Debbie Raunig, Havre, 20:22

1975 (Missoula)

Men

  • Marathon: John Duffield, 2:56:46
  • 13 Miles: John Hays, Missoula, 1:13:16
  • 7 Miles: Dave McDougall, Butte, 38:29
  • 3 Miles: Bart Holt, Lolo, 16:42

Women

  • No Women’s Division.

1974 (Bozeman)

Men

  • Marathon: Ian Christopherson, Missoula, 2:49:00
  • 13 Miles: Bill Lannon, Helena, 1:19:16
  • 7 Miles: Tom Faulkner, Helena, 44:31
  • 3 Miles: Dan Pelletier, Helena, 16:29

Women

  • No Women’s Division.